The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

By Deborah Moggach - Based on the novel that inspired the hit film

At Last On Stage! Prior To West End | 2022‑2023 UK Tour

Synopsis

Based on the Sunday Times bestseller which inspired one of this century’s most treasured films, The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel takes us on a journey to India with an eclectic group of British retirees as they embark on a new life. The luxury residence is far from the opulence they were promised, but as their lives begin to intertwine, they are charmed in unexpected and life-changing ways.

Starring the icon of Hollywood’s Golden Age, Oscar, BAFTA and Golden Globe-Award winner, Hayley Mills (Wild at Heart, Pollyanna, The Parent Trap), household favourite and screen and stage star Paul Nicholas (Jesus Christ Superstar, Just Good Friends, Eastenders) and Rula Lenska (Rock Follies, Coronation Street, Eastenders).

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel is a joyous comedy about taking risks, finding love and embracing second chances, even in the most surprising of places.

Get ready for the journey of a lifetime. 

Major UK Tour. Prior to West End.

“I am delighted to join the company of The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, as this beautiful story of love and the importance of new beginnings receives a new life as a fantastically feel-good show. Tales that warm the heart and lift the spirit are a much-needed tonic at this time and I am thrilled to be visiting so many of the UK’s beautiful towns and cities as part of the production’s exciting journey, later this year.”
Hayley Mills

“I’m so thrilled that my characters are stepping into a new life on the stage. They’ve been waiting impatiently for the curtain to rise, and none of them is getting any younger. So welcome again to the Marigold Hotel! We’ve assembled an amazing cast, so I hope they bring you plenty of laughs, and some warm sparks of recognition.”
Deborah Moggach

Star cast to be announced.

Hayley Mills as Evelyn

Hayley Mills

As Evelyn

Theatre includes:  Ladies in Lavender and Humble Boy (UK Tour); The Bird Sanctuary; Two Can Play; A Rare Pattern; Wait Until Dark; Little Night Music and The King and I (USA); Party Face (The Manhattan Theatre Club); Fallen Angels (Comedy Theatre Melbourne) and Tally’s Folly (Lyric Theatre).

TV includes: Unforgotten; Wheel of Time; Compulsion; Pitching In; Moving On; Midsomer Murders; Wild at Heart; Good Morning, Miss Bliss and Amazing Stories.

Film includes: Last Train to Christmas; Foster; 2BPerfectlyHonest; A Troll in Central Park; After Midnight; The Parent Trap; The Parent Trap: Hawaiian Honeymoon; Back Home; Appointment with Death; Whistle Down the Wind; The Family Way; Endless Night; Take a Girl Like You; Pollyanna and Tiger Bay.

Paul Nicholas as Douglas

Paul Nicholas

As Douglas

Theatre Includes: Hair Original London Cast (Shaftesbury Theatre); Grease and Cats Original London Cast (New London Theatre); Jesus Christ Superstar Original London Cast (Palace Theatre); Blondel Original London Cast (Aldwych Theatre); Camelot (Covent Garden Festival); The Exorcist (UK Tour); Quartet (Cheltenham Theatre and UK tour); Jekyll & Hyde, Barnum (Dominion Theatre); 42nd Street (UK Tour); Singing In The Rain, Dr Doolittle (UK Tour); A Christmas Carol (Blackpool Opera House); Pirates of Penzance (London Palladium & Manchester Opera House); Tale of Two Cities, Fiddler On The Roof (UK Tour); Keeler and Dear World (Charing Cross Theatre); Much Ado About Nothing and Crete and Sergeant Pepper (Young Vic); Innocent Bystanders and T-Zee (Royal Court); Guys and Dolls (Royal Albert Hall); Then There Were None (UK Tour); Pygmalion (Theatre Royal Windsor); The Mysterious Mr Love (Comedy Theatre).

Film Includes: The Jazz Singer, Stardust, Lisztomania, Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band, Tommy, The World Is Full of Married Men, Nutcracker, What Became of Jack and Jill, See No Evil, Yesterday’s Hero, Masaryk.

TV Includes: Just Good Friends, Eastenders, The Real Marigold Hotel, Marigold On Tour, The Royal Today, Burnside, Sunburn, Bust, Close to Home, Heartbeat, Consuming Passion.

Literature includes: Autobiography – Musicals; Marigolds & Me.

Music includes: Paul Nicholas Gold CD.

Rula Lenska as Madge

Rula Lenska

As Madge

Theatre Includes: The Case of the Frightened Lady (King’s Theatre); Eurobeat; Love, Loss & What I Wore; Deadly Murder and That’s Love (The Mill at Sonning); Pygmalion (Milton Keynes Theatre); Calendar Girls (Noel Coward Theatre); Lingua Franca (Finborough Theatre); Cinderella (The Hexagon); Pericles (The Ludlow Festival); Hot Flush (New Victoria Theatre); Losing Louis (Cambridge Arts Theatre); A Sense of Justice (Perth Theatre); 84 Charing Cross Road (Richmond Theatre); Pride & Prejudice (Yvonne Arnaud Theatre); The Vagina Monologues (UK Tour) and Same Time Next Year (New Theatre Royal Lincoln).

Film Includes: Baba Yaga; The Huntress of Auschwitz; Your Perspective; Oh Little Spark!; The Exorcism of Karen Walker; Bait; Son of Nosferatu; Olga?; Agent Crush; Jack Says; Gypo; Fakers and Paradis Grove.

TV Includes: Dr. Who; Eastenders; Robin of Sherwood; Rock Follies; Coronation Street; Casualty; Inside No 9; Ideal; Grandpa in My Pocket; M.I. High and Doctors.

Tiran Aakel as Mr Gupta

Tiran Aakel

As Mr Gupta

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: The Kite Runner (UK and Dubai Tour); The Jungle (The Playhouse West End); Umm Kalthoum and The Golden Era (Dubai Opera House); Our White Skoda Octavia Show (UK Tour); Blueprint Medea (Finborough Theatre) and I was Looking at the Ceiling and then I saw the Sky (UK Tour).

TV includes: Eastenders; Casualty and The Bill.

Film includes: Slipping; Regret Button and Pretty Music for Ugly People.

Richenda Carey as Dorothy

Richenda Carey

As Dorothy

Theatre includes: The Roundabout (Park Theatre, London/59E59 Theatre, New York); My Fair Lady (Sheffield Crucible); Calendar Girls (West End/UK tour); A Woman of No Importance (Manchester Royal Exchange); The Madness of George III (National Theatre/UK & International tour).

TV includes: Agatha Raisin; Fallet (The Case); The Secret Diaries of Miss Anne Lister; Desperate Romantics; Criminal Justice; Midsomer Murders; The Young Visiters; Monarch of the Glen; Looking For Victoria; Victoria Wood + All The Trimmings; Spaced; Dinnerladies; Jane Eyre; Mosely; The Choir; Darling Buds of May; The Muppet Show; Who’s Who; Nuts in May.

Film includes: The Protégé; Downton Abbey; Colonia; Residue; Separate Lies; Vacuums; Crush; Five Seconds to Spare; What Ever Happened to Harold Smith; Photographing Fairies; Mrs Dalloway; Monk Dawson.

Rekha John-Cheriyan as Mrs Kapoor

Rekha John-Cheriyan

As Mrs Kapoor

Theatre Includes: Kerbs (UK Tour); Soldier On (UK Tour) and Beyond Shame (Derby Theatre).

Film Includes: Polite Society, Dream Horse, Tomb Raider and Little English.

TV includes: The Full Monty, The Undeclared War and Hollyoaks.

Andy de la Tour as Norman

Andy de la Tour

As Norman

Theatre includes: Medea and Celebration (Almeida Theatre); People and No Man’s Land (National Theatre); Blue Heart (Orange Tree Theatre); The Last Yankee (Print Room) and Lay Down Your Cross (Hampstead Theatre).

Film includes: Ann Boleyn, Star Wars: Rogue One, Le Confessioni, Dough, Oliver Twist, 44” Chest and Asylum.

Television includes: Strike, Good Omens, Victoria, Nighty Night, Waking the Dead, Casualty.

Shila Iqbal as Sahani

Shila Iqbal

As Sahani

Training: RADA.

Theatre includes: East Is East (The Bolton Octagon Theatre); Come Closer: Memories Of Partition (Royal Exchange Theatre); Half A Smile and Discovery Showcase (Oldham Coliseum); Displaced (Imagine theatre) and Heroine (JB Shorts Play).

TV includes: Doctors; Emmerdale; Lala’s Ladies and Playhouse Presents: The Cruise.

Film includes: Eaten By Lions; Aiysha; The Girl With The Butterfly Brain; Honour and Mind In The Dark.

Radio Includes: Auntie Jee and My Shadow And Me.

Kerena Jagpal as Kamila

Kerena Jagpal

As Kamila

Training: Oxford School of Drama.

Theatre Includes: Mismatch and Twitch (Birmingham Rep); Circle Game (Southwalk Playhouse) and Tiger Country; The Cosmonaut’s Last Message to the Woman he Once Loved in the Former Soviet Union; 13 and A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Oxford School of Drama).

TV Includes: 3 Body Problem and Di Ray.

Harmage Singh Kalirai as Jimmy

Harmage Singh Kalirai

As Jimmy

Training: Rose Bruford College, London, École Jacques Lecoq, Paris.

Theatre includes: Performing in Mahabharata in 2023 (R&D with Why Not Theatre/Shaw Festival Theatre, Canada); A Thousand Faces (Amina Khayyam Dance Company/Tour); Night At The Bombay Roxy (Swamp Studios); The Who & The What (Theater Drachengasse, Vienna); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Wolsley); The Winter’s Tale (Guildford); Antony and Cleopatra (Chichester); Behsharam (Soho Theatre/Birmingham Rep); Arabian Nights (Young Vic/Tour); Riddley Walker, The Moonstone (Royal Exchange).

Television includes: Emmerdale; Big School; Politician’s Husband; Silent Witness; Spooks; Casualty; Little Britain; The Bill; Blue Murder; Brief Lives; Peepshow; Steel River Blue; Gifted; Doctors; Fat Friends; Holby City; The Cops; Trial And Retribution; A Touch of Frost; Hearts And Minds; Medics; Lovejoy; The Good Guys; The Ruth Rendell Mysteries; Stanley And The Women.

Film includes: Dalida; Mischief Night; Guru In Seven; Brothers in Trouble; Paper Mask; Partition; A Very British Coup; Bureaucracy Of Love.

Sally Knyvette as Jean / Cover Evelyn

Sally Knyvette

As Jean / Cover Evelyn

Training: UCL (BA English/Drama).

Theatre Includes: Five Characters In Search Of A Good Nights Sleep (Southwark Playhouse – Dir: Mike Alfreds); King Lear (Dir: Jonathan Miller); A Handful Of Dust (Cambridge Theatre Company); Filumena (West End); Divine Right (Birmingham Rep); Dangerous Obsession (Library Theatre Manchester); Jack And The Giant (Manchester Royal Exchange); Overruled (Young Vic Studio) and Sawn Off At The Knee (Sheffield Crucible).

Tv Includes: Emmerdale; Blake’s 7; The Politicians Wife; The Last Detective; Dalziel & Pascoe; Touch Of Frost; Coronation Street; Eastenders; Dr Who and Holby City.

Film Includes: Deceptions.

Nishad More as Sonny Kapoor

Nishad More

As Sonny Kapoor

Theatre Includes: Hamlet (CSSD); King Lear (Royal Shakespeare Company); The Optic Trilogy (Alchemical New York) and A Civilized World (Theatre 80 New York).

Film Includes: Quantum Suicide Experiment; My Mother’s Wedding.

TV includes: Masters of the Air.

Marlene Sidaway as Muriel

Marlene Sidaway

As Muriel

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre Includes: Tapestry (Milton Keynes); Pigeons (Hen & Chickens Theatre); Beneath the Blue Rinse (Park Theatre); Returning to Haifa (Finborough); Talking Heads, Enjoy and The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse); Lady in the Van (Salisbury); The Daughter in Law and Macbeth (Sheffield Crucible Theatre); The Enchantment and A Prayer for Owen Meany (National Theatre); The Madness of Esme and Shaz (Royal Court); Dearly Beloved (Hampstead Theatre); Uncle Vanya (Print Room); Kenny Morgan (Arcola); Kiss me Like you Mean it (Soho Theatre); Joking Apart and Lady of Letters (Scarborough) and We’ll Always Have Paris (Sonning).

Film Includes: Allelujah; Me and Orson Wells and Anna Karenina.

TV Includes: Mum; Holby City; In the Long Run; Pride & Prejudice; Coronation Street; Doc Martin; Wallander; Ready When You are Mr McGill; Holby City and The Kiss of Death.

Anant  Varman as Mohan / Tikal

Anant Varman

As Mohan / Tikal

Anant makes his professional UK stage debut with The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel.

Training: East 15 Acting School.

Theatre includes: Swipe Right; Rang Parsai and Khusar Phusar (Atelier Repertory Company); High School English and Midsummer Night’s Rave (Car Crash Productions); Twelfth Night; Stories of a Dish and The Florron’s Cake (Little Lion Theatre Company); The Winter’s Tale; The Deep Blue Sea; Summerfolk; Her Naked Skin; Cinderella and An Enemy of the People (East 15).

Film includes: Living and Shootiyapa.

Adam Morris as Male Understudy

Adam Morris

As Male Understudy

Theatre includes: Dial M for Murder and The Messiah (UK Tour); Spiral at (Park Theatre); The Perfect Murder (The Mill at Sonning); Hoard Festival (New Vic Theatre); The Increased Difficulty of Concentration and Catastrophe (Gate Theatre); Dick Barton and Flight of the Phoenix (Croydon Warehouse); Going to the Chapel; Habeus Corpus and Summer Lightening (Salisbury Playhouse); The Importance of Being Earnest; She Stoops to Conquer and Man of the Moment (Colchester Mercury); Relatively Speaking and A Day in the Death of Joe Egg (Cheltenham Everyman); Cabaret and Irma la Douce (UK Tour); The Legend Continues (Nottingham Theatre Royal) and Speed-the-Plow (Playhouse Theatre).

Film includes: The Beautiful Spy; Four Tails and Backup.

TV Includes: Nolly; The Sister Boniface Mysteries; I Dream; Growing Rich; Maid Marian and her Merry Men and Genie in the House.

Julie Wood as Female Understudy

Julie Wood

As Female Understudy

Training: Guildford School of Acting (GSA).

Theatre includes: The Princess and the Pauper (Mowlem Theatre Swanage); Two (Tour South West); Contractions (Tour South West ); Chamber Music (Theatre NoD Prague); Shakespeare 400 Live (Marine Theatre Lyme Regis); Brave New World (Harrogate Theatre and TIE Tour Yorkshire); Dick Whittington (South West Tour); Dangerous Corner (Barons Court Theatre); Dancing at Lughnasa (Bridport Art’s Centre) and The Place To Be ( Tour South East).

TV includes: 10 Steps to Murder; Radio Sea Breeze and Harbour Lights.

Film includes: In My Day; Bear; Blue and Traces.

Creatives

Colin Richmond

Costume and Set Designer

Oliver Fenwick

Lighting Designer

Mic Pool

Sound Designer

Ginny Schiller CDG

Casting Director

Breman Rajkumar

Associate Director

Lizzie Frankl

Props Supervisor

Zoe Wilson

Associate Props Supervisor

Lucy Hind

Movement Director

Digby Robinson

Production Manager

Chris Cahill

Costume Supervisor

Deborah Moggach

Writer

Deborah Moggach has written 20 novels and many screenplays. Her most recent novel, The Black Dress was published on 22 July 2021 and Fool For Love, a collection of Deborah’s short stories was released in 2022. Her novel and adaptation, The Carer, was published in Summer 2019 and is optioned by Noho Film and TV. Adaptations of other writers’ work include Nancy Mitford’s Love in a Cold Climate, The Diary of Anne Frank for BBC1 and Anne Fine’s Goggle-Eyes, which won the Writers’ Guild Award for Best Adapted TV Serial.

Deborah’s screenplay for the 2005 Working Title movie of Pride and Prejudice, starring Keira Knightley and Matthew McFadyen, was nominated for a BAFTA.  Other Moggach novels have been adapted by Deborah for television – SeesawClose RelationsStolen and Final Demand.

The feature adaptation of Deborah’s novel These Foolish Things became The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, directed by John Madden.  The film starred Judi Dench, Maggie Smith, Tom Wilkinson, Bill Nighy and Dev Patel was an enormous success everywhere. A sequel, The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel, was released in February 2015 (Blueprint/Fox Searchlight). Simon Friend Entertainment Ltd optioned the stage rights for These Foolish Things in July 2021.

Tulip Fever based on her novel of the same name was produced by Alison Owen for Monumental Films/The Weinstein Company, starring Christoph Waltz, Alicia Vikander, Judi Dench and Tom Hollander, it opened in the US Summer 2017 and the UK in December 2018.

Deborah’s novels Heartbreak Hotel and In The Dark were optioned to Monumental Films and Buccaneer Media, respectively. She is currently writing her next novel and a film script for Corestar Media/Sky.

Lucy Bailey

Director

Lucy Bailey studied English at Oxford University where she directed the world premiere of Lessness by  Samuel Beckett in consultation with the author.  Recent productions include: Much Ado About Nothing (Shakespeare’s Globe); Oleanna and Switzerland (Theatre Royal Bath & West End); Witness for the Prosecution (London County Hall).

Other credits include: Titus Andronicus, Macbeth, Timon of Athens, As You Like It, The Maid’s Tragedy, Comus, A  Masque In Honour Of Chastity (Shakespeare’s Globe); The Winter’s Tale, Taming of the Shrew, Julius Caesar (RSC/ Stratford/London/New York); Baby Doll, The Night Season (National Theatre/West End); The Importance of Being Earnest  (West End/UK tour); Fortunes Fool (London’s Old Vic); King Lear (Theatre Royal Bath); The Beggar’s Opera (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre); Private Lives, Glass Eels, Comfort Me with Apples (Hampstead); Don’t Look Now (Crucible, Sheffield/Lyric Hammersmith); Tonight at 8.30, Stairs to the Roof (Chichester Festival Theatre); Ghosts, Gaslight (Royal & Derngate).

Lucy co-founded The Print Room in Notting Hill Gate and was artistic director from 2010 – 2012. Directing credits include: Fabrication, Snake in the Grass, Kingdom of Earth and Uncle Vanya.  Opera credits include: Cave (LSO/ROH Printworks London); Gudrun Fier Sang (Copenhagen dry dock); Jenufa (ENO); Cheryoumushki 1958 (Lyric Hammersmith); Noyes Fludde, Triptych, Mary of Egypt (Aldeburgh); Pasolini’s Teorema (Maggio Musicale Florence/Munich Biennale/Queen Elizabeth Hall); Mitridate (Wexford Opera Festival).

Colin Richmond

Costume and Set Designer

Colin Richmond trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama gaining a first class honours and the Lord Williams Design Prize in 2003. In the same year Colin was a Linbury Prize Finalist. Colin is a companion of the Liverpool Institute of performing arts.

Theatre includes: 101 Dalmatians the musical (Open Air Theatre, regents park ), Grease (West End/UK tour), The Magicians Elephant (RSC), Wendy & Peter Pan (Bunkamura Tokyo/RSC/ Leeds playhouse); The Royal Hunt of the Sun (Parco, Tokyo); The Witches of Eastwick (Cameron Mackintosh/Cirkus Stockholm); Annie (West End/ South Africa/Toronto/UK Tour); Grease, Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); Pressure (West End, Edinburgh Lyceum/Chichester Minerva); Titus Andronicus, (RSC); Breakfast with Mugabe (RSC/West End); Spring Awakening, (Headlong); Sunshine on Leith (UK tour), Animal Farm, (Leeds Playhouse); Come on HomeJimmy’s Hall (Abbey, Dublin); Sweeney Todd (WNO/La Monnaie /Royal Danish Opera); The Rise and Fall of Little VoiceDancing at Lughnasa (Birmingham Rep); Twelfth NightBetrayal, (Sheffield Crucible); All’s Well That Ends WellAntony and Cleopatra (The Globe);  Beautiful Thing(West End/UK tour).

TV and film includes: Doctor Who (BBC); Old Friends and Other Days (NI Opera/ Causeway Pictures).

Ballet includes: Merlin (Northern Ballet), Pinocchio (National Ballet of Canada, Texas Ballet Theater).

Opera includes: CarmenThe Magic FluteKiss Me Kate, (Opera North).

Oliver Fenwick

Lighting Designer

Theatre includes: The Father and the Assassin, Tartuffe, The Great Wave, Ugly Lies The Bone, The Motherf**ker With The Hat, The Holy Rosenburgs, The Passion, Happy Now? (National Theatre); The Magician’s Elephant, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Much Ado About Nothing, The Jew of Malta, Wendy and Peter Pan,The Winters Tale, The Taming Of The Shrew, Julius Caesar, The Drunks, The Grain Store (RSC); Girls and Boys, Lela & Co, Routes, The Witness, Disconnect (Royal Court); Sweat, One Night In Miami, The Vote, Berenice, Huis Clos (Donmar Warehouse); My City, Ruined (Almeida); Passover ,White teeth, Holy SH!t, The Invisible Hand, Multitudes, Red Velvet , Handbagged (Kiln Theatre); Sweat, King Lear, Admissions, Red Velvet, Di and Viv And Rose, Handbagged, The Importance of Being Earnest, Bakersfield Mist, The Madness Of George III, Ghosts (All West End); Calendar Girls the Musical (Tour):To Kill A Mockingbird (Regent’s Park & Barbican); Saved, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Lyric, Hammersmith); Oleanna (also west end) Right Now, Therese Raquin, The Big Meal, King Lear, Candida (Bath) Into The Woods, Sunday In The Park With George (Chatelet Theatre, Paris).

Opera includes: Carmen (Welsh National Opera)Werther (Scottish Opera); Hansel and Grettel (ENO and Regents Park); Noyes Fludde (Stratford East); The Merry Widow (Opera North & Sydney Opera House); Samson et Delilah, Lohengrin (Royal Opera House).

Mic Pool

Sound Designer

Mic has designed the sound for 8 other productions directed by Lucy Bailey; The Postman Always Rings Twice, Dial M for Murder, Fortunes Fool, Gaslight, Around The World in 80 days, The Graduate, Switzerland, and Witness for the Prosecution.

West End and Broadway credits include: Art (West End Broadway and Worldwide); No’s Knife (Old Vic and Abbey Dublin); Brand,  Breakfast at Tiffany’s (Haymarket); The King’s Speech (Wyndham’s); The Madness of George III (Apollo); The Unexpected Man (Duchess); When We Are Married (Savoy) and The 39 Steps (West End and worldwide) for which he received a Tony Award – Best Sound in a play for the Broadway production.

Other work Includes: The Captain of Kopenick (National Theatre); A Midsummer Night’s Dream, The Seagull, The Roundhouse Season of Late Shakespeare Plays (RSC); Vulcan 7 (UK Tour); Alzira (Buxton Festival); Kathleen Turner-Finding My Voice (The Other Palace); Silver Lining (ETT); Beryl, Single Spies (Rose Theatre Kingston); The Stopping Train, Overworlds and Underworlds (Gavin Bryars); Smoking with Lulu, Blueberry Toast (Soho); Our Country’s Good (Out of Joint); Touched, Faith Healer, Restoration (Royal Court); You Never Can Tell, The Ice Chimney, Summer with Monika (Lyric Hammersmith); Shockheaded Peter, Rambert Dance Company (international tours).

Kuljit Bhamra

Composer

Kuljit is best known as a pioneer of the British Bhangra sound and for his many collaborations with musicians from different cultures.

He has worked on numerous film scores, including Bhaji on the BeachA Winter of Love, Bend it Like Beckham and appearances in The Guru, The Four Feathers, Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom and Charlie & The Chocolate Factory.

Kuljit also performed as on-stage percussionist in Andrew Lloyd Webber’s hit musical Bombay Dreams. He went on to write the Indian music for the West End musical The Far Pavilions and later co-orchestrated the music for the stage adaptation of Bend it Like Beckham in which he also played tabla in the orchestra.

He has recorded and produced over 2000 songs and is the recipient of many awards including a platinum disc for outstanding record sales presented by the much-loved BBC Radio DJ, John Peel.

Kuljit is passionately committed to promoting the understanding of Indian instruments, and broadening their use in all types of music. In his ongoing mission to Demystify Indian Music and democratise Indian drumming, he created a Tabla Notation system which is now being used by composers and music students worldwide. Recently, he created the  world’s first electronic tabla which he developed in his company Keda Music.

His cutting-edge projects and ground-breaking educational work earned him the prestigious honour of MBE in 2009.

Ginny Schiller CDG

Casting Director

Ginny has been an in-house casting director for the RSC, Chichester Festival Theatre, Rose Theatre Kingston, ETT and Soho Theatre and has worked closely with Bath Theatre Royal and Ustinov Studio for the last decade.

She has cast extensively for the West End and touring circuit as well as for the Almeida, Arcola, Theatre Royal Bath and Ustinov Studio, Birmingham Rep, Bolton Octagon, Bristol Old Vic, Charing Cross Theatre, Clwyd Theatr Cyrmu, Frantic Assembly, Greenwich Theatre, Hampstead Theatre, Headlong, Leicester Curve, Liverpool Everyman and Playhouse, Lyric Theatre Belfast, Marlowe Studio Canterbury, Menier Chocolate Factory, New Wolsey Ipswich, Norfolk & Norwich Festival, Northampton Royal & Derngate, Nottingham Playhouse, Oxford Playhouse, Plymouth Theatre Royal and Drum, Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre, Shared Experience, Sheffield Crucible, Traverse Edinburgh, Wales Millennium Centre, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Wilton’s Music Hall, Young Vic and Yvonne Arnaud Guildford.

She has also worked on many television, film and radio productions, including the recent BBC Radio 4 series The Nuremberg Trials.

Breman Rajkumar

Associate Director

Breman is Literary Manager at Bristol School of Acting, where he is also adapting two productions, including his own modern retelling of Don Quixote, which he will direct at Tobacco Factory Theatres main house in Spring 2023.

Breman was Resident Director at the National Theatre and was previously Resident Director at Kiln Theatre. He was awarded the Directors Guild Award for Best Director.

Credits include, as Director: Fragile Land & DNA (London College of Music); Tender Napalm (Lyric Theatre Belfast); The Babysitter (Pleasance Courtyard, Edinburgh & Stephen Joseph Theatre); Feelings Are Weapons that can Kill (Loft Theatre, Leamington).

As Associate: Blues in the Night (Kiln Theatre); Wife (Kiln Theatre), Half God of Rainfall (Kiln Theatre & Birmingham REP); White Teeth (Kiln Theatre); The Deranged Marriage (Watford Palace  Theatre & Leeds Playhouse).

Breman has led workshops for aspiring directors with NT Learning, in prisons with Synergy Theatre and taught playwriting with Maya Productions.

Breman was awarded a scholarship onto the MFA Playwriting at the Lir Academy, Trinity College Dublin and previously won the Sunday Times playwriting award. Breman reads for the National Theatre, Bush Theatre and Lyric Belfast and was previously a reader for Kiln Theatre, Soho Theatre and Leeds Playhouse.

Lizzie Frankl

Props Supervisor

Theatre credits include: Grease The Musical (Dominion Theatre); Beautiful The Carole King Musical (UK Tour); Da Vinci Code (UK Tour); Ocean At The End Of The Lane (Duke Of York’s Theatre); Get Up Stand Up (Lyric Theatre); Singin In The Rain (Sadler’s Wells); Cinderella The Musical (Gillian Lynne Theatre); Joseph And The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat (Palladium Theatre); Pretty Woman (Piccadilly Theatre); White Christmas (Dominion Theatre); Noises Off (Garrick Theatre); Two Ladies (The Bridge Theatre); Hansel and Gretel (ENO & Regent’s Park Theatre); The Starry Messenger (Wyndham’s Theatre); Ian McKellen Live On Stage (UK Tour); The Price (Wyndham’s Theatre); Home I’m Darling (Duke Of Yorks Theatre); An Ideal Husband (Vaudeville Theatre); The Exorcist (Phoenix Theatre); Cat On A Hot Tin Roof (Apollo Theatre); Don Juan in Soho (Wyndhams Theatre); Stepping Out (Vaudeville Theatre); Nice Fish (Harold Pinter Theatre); Wind in the Willows (UK Tour & West End); Aladdin the Musical (Prince Edward Theatre); Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre & Menier Chocolate Factory & UK Tour); A Christmas Carol (Noel Coward Theatre); Benvenuto Cellini, Eugene Onegin & The Death of Klinghoffer (English National Opera);

Also including various productions at Regents Park Open Air Theatre, The Donmar Warehouse, The Old Vic Theatre, The Almedia, Chichester Festival Theatre & Theatre Royal Bath.

International credits include: Hamlet & Oresteia (Park Avenue Armory, New York); Guys & Dolls (Théâtre Marigny, Paris); Jesus Christ Superstar (Barbican & US Tour); Blithe Spirit (Gielgud Theatre & Ahmanson Theatre, Los Angeles); The River (Circle in the Square, Broadway); Singin In The Rain (Moscow & Tokyo); Testament of Mary (Walter Kerr Theatre, Broadway); The Little Mermaid (Tokyo, Moscow and Netherlands); Bodyguard the Musical (UK Tour & Australia).

TV, Live Events & Music credits include: Harry Potter; A Forbidden Forest (Live Event); Brit Awards 2018 – 2022 (Live Broadcast); Mariah Carey All I Want for Christmas (European Tour); Robbie Williams The Heavy Entertainment Show (World Tour); Derren Brown, Showman (UK Tour); Monty Python Live (O2 Arena); Dymano, Seeing Is Believing (Arena Tour); Spongebob Squarepants The Musical (Nickelodeon Broadcast); Uncle Vanya (Cinema Broadcast); The 1975 Give Yourself A Try (Music Video).

Lucy Hind

Movement Director

Theatre includes: Billy Elliot (Leicester Curve Theatre); Murder on the Orient Express (Chichester Festival Theatre); Girl From The North Country (The Old Vic, West End and Broadway); Hamlet (Young Vic); The Divide, No’s Knife (The Old Vic); The Light In The Piazza (Royal Festival Hall); Ugly Lies The Bone (National Theatre); Miss Littlewood (RSC); Local Hero (Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh); The Last Ship (Northern Stage and US Tour); Calendar Girls (UK Tour); The Assassination of Katie Hopkins, Sleeping Beauty (Theatr Clwyd); The Merchant Of Venice (Shakespeare’s Globe and US Tour); Macbeth, The House of Bernada Alba (Manchester Royal Exchange); Snowmaiden (Opera North); Wendy and Peter, A Little Night Music, Barnbow Canaries, Refugee Boy, Wind In The Willows, The Count Of Monte Cristo (Leeds Playhouse); The Dance Hall, Aladdin, Kes (Cast); The Effect, Playing For Time, Twelfth Night, Love Your Soldiers, This Is My Family (Sheffield Theatres); Multitudes, The House That Will Not Stand (Tricycle Theatre); The Jacobin (Buxton Arts Festival).

Television includes: Hansel and Gretel, Thumbelina, The Snow Queen, The Nutcracker, Peter Pan (BBC); Truthseekers (Amazon Studios); Banana (E4).

Lucy is an associate artist at Slung Low and was on the team of choreographers for the London 2012 Paralympics Opening Ceremony.

Chris Cahill

Costume Supervisor

Theatre includes: Grease (Dominion Theatre); Much Ado about Nothing (RSC); Blithe Spirit (Pinter Theatre); Romeo and Juliet (Regents Park Theatre); Merrily We Roll Along (Tokyo); Europeana (RSC); The Witches of Eastwick (Cirkus Theatre, Stockholm);  I’m Not Running (National Theatre); As You Like It (Regents Park Theatre); Fantastic Follies of Mrs Rich (RSC); Harold Pinter Season (Pinter Theatre); Sunset Boulevard (UK Tour); North By North West  (Bath Theatre Royal & Toronto); Vice Versa (RSC); Wild Party (The Other Palace); Annie The Musical (Piccadilly Theatre & Toronto); Wild/ Reasons to be Happy (Hampstead Theatre); I See You (Royal Court); Urinetown (Apollo Theatre, London); The Effect and Hotel (National Theatre).

Simon Friend Entertainment

Producer

Simon Friend Entertainment Limited is an independent theatre and film production company and we’re delighted to welcome you to our production of The Best Exhotic Marigold Hotel. SFE develops, produces, and manages all of our own productions, which have won Academy Awards, BAFTAs, Olivier Awards, UK Theatre and Critics’ Circle awards.

West End credits include: Bad Jews (The Arts Theatre); Life of Pi (Wyndham’s Theatre), The Girl on the Train (Duke of York’s Theatre); The Starry Messenger by Kenneth Lonergan (Wyndham’s Theatre); Admissions (Trafalgar Studios); The Height of the Storm by Florian Zeller (Wyndham’s); The Philanthropist by Christopher Hampton (Trafalgar Studios); Million Dollar Quartet (Royal Festival Hall); The Father by Florian Zeller, translated by Christopher Hampton (Wyndham’s Theatre and Duke of York’s Theatre); Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon (Arts Theatre); Speed-the-Plow by David Mamet (Playhouse Theatre); Relative Values by Noël Coward (Harold Pinter Theatre) and Fences by August Wilson (Duchess Theatre).

UK tour credits include: The Da Vinci Code based on Dan Brown’s novel, Dial M for Murder by Frederick Knott; Dr Seuss’ How the Grinch Stole Christmas; The Entertainer by John Osborne; The Girl on the Train based on Paula Hawkins’ novel; The Messiah by Patrick Barlow; Titanic the Musical by Maury Yeston and Peter Stone; Around the World in 80 Days by Laura Eason; The Wipers Times by Ian Hislop and Nick Newman; Trial by Laughter by Ian Hislop and Nick Newman; The Graduate by Terry Johnson; Million Dollar Quartet by Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux (UK and New Zealand); Bad Jews by Joshua Harmon; Saturday Night Fever (book by Robert Stigwood and Bill Oakes, and music by the Bee Gees); The Hypochondriac by Richard Bean (after Molière) and Things We Do for Love by Alan Ayckbourn.

US credits include: The Height of the Storm (Broadway, Samuel J. Friedman Theatre); The Closet by Douglas Carter Beane, starring Matthew Broderick (Williamstown Theatre Festival) and Around the World in 80 Days by Laura Eason (US tour).

International credits include: Million Dollar Quartet (New Zealand and India) and Titanic – the Musical (Germany).

Film & Television: The Father, starring Anthony Hopkins and Olivia Colmen (winner of 2 Academy Awards & 2 BAFTAs) and The Grinch Musical (NBC & Sky).

Producer SIMON FRIEND
Excecutive Director HANNA OSMOLSKA
Production Co-ordinator KATIE SEELEY
Production Co-ordinator SASKIA BAYLIS
Production Assistant & Office Administrator EDEN LACK
Production Accountant HANNAH BOWKER
Accounts & Payroll TONI PALMER, FRANCESCA OLDNALL & GEORGE BRADLEY

2022 - 2023 Tour

- 2022

Theatre Royal

Glasgow

- 2022

Theatre Royal

Newcastle

- 2022

Hall for Cornwall

Truro

- 2022

Churchill Theatre

Bromley

- 2022

Theatre Royal

Norwich

- 2022

Leicester Curve

Leicester

- 2022

The Lowry

Salford

- 2022

New Victoria Theatre

Woking

- 2022

Cambridge Arts Theatre

Cambridge

- 2022

Theatre Royal

Bath

- 2023

The Marlowe

Canterbury

- 2023

Milton Keynes Theatre

Milton Keynes

- 2023

Festival Theatre

Chichester

- 2023

Theatre Royal

Nottingham

- 2023

The Alexandra

Birmingham

- 2023

Everyman Theatre

Cheltenham

- 2023

New Theatre

Cardiff

- 2023

Theatre Severn

Shrewsbury

- 2023

Playhouse Theatre

Liverpool

- 2023

Grand Theatre

Wolverhampton

- 2023

His Majesty’s Theatre

Aberdeen

- 2023

Theatre Royal

Plymouth

- 2023

Yvonne Arnaud Theatre

Guildford

- 2023

Cliffs Pavilion

Southend

- 2023

Derngate Theatre

Northampton

- 2023

Mayflower Theatre

Southampton

- 2023

Festival Theatre

Edinburgh